Privacy Policy & Copyright Restrictions

The fine print

Your privacy is important to us. We keep all personal information of our customers and potential customers confidential. We take our obligation to you very seriously and value the trust you place in us. The information obtained through the use of our website is treated as private and confidential and we are committed to providing you with secure access to our online services.

How we use the personal information we collect

The Unlimited may, from time to time, collect and use personal information from sources such as our website, conversations with you, third party providers and marketing lead generators. Some information is collected as required by law.

Our website uses cookies to gather anonymous data about your interactions with our websites and services. 

Use of technology to monitor your use of our website

We gather and analyse anonymous information on our visitors’ use of this website. We use this information to monitor which areas of the website are most frequently visited to assist us to continue developing a value-added service. This information is pooled so individual personal information, behaviour or patterns cannot be identified.

Use of cookies

On some parts of our website, we use so-called “cookie” technology. Cookie technology consists of small pieces of data or a small text file which is given to your browser by our web server when you visit our website. This data is stored on your browser. The cookie is sent back to our web server each time you visit our website. Cookies are not computer programmes and do not run on a computer like programmes do. They cannot gather information or function on their own. They cannot collect any personal information about you or your machine and cannot gather data or information about what you do on the Internet. Cookies merely enable us to provide a more valuable online experience to you. While you can set up your Internet browser to disable cookie technology, we do not recommend that you do this since some parts of this website and our online services may not function properly, or at all.

Remarketing

This website utilises remarketing services such as, but not limited to, Google AdWords, Facebook and LinkedIn to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example, using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to a website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You may opt out from Google using cookies to advertise to you by changing your ad settings in your browser or downloading a Chrome Extension. Opting out of interest-based advertising does not mean you will no longer see advertising online. It does mean that the companies from which you opt out will no longer show ads that have been tailored to your interests.

Marketing Communications

We may use your personal or other information to communicate information on new services or products that may be of interest to you from time to time. If you no longer want us to contact you, please ask us to add your details to our Do-Not-Contact list. You may email us on dataprivacy2@theunlimited.co.za or call us at Customer Care on 0861 990 000 to lodge your request for a Do-Not-Contact.

We may receive contact information from third parties. If you would like to know the source of your contact information, email us at dataprivacy2@theunlimited.co.za

Depending on the way you contact us, we will ask you to verify your identity by providing us with your identity number or provide proof of identity and other information or take you through a security verification test. This is for your protection as well as ours.

Business partners and third parties

Whenever we commission our business partners and other organisations to provide services and support, we will bind them to our privacy policies as far as they may be required to have access to our customers’ personal information to perform such services, and we will ensure that these parties agree to comply with applicable laws. Our website may contain links to or from other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the security or privacy practices employed by other sites. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements on such sites.

Storing personal information

Personal information we collect via the website is stored in a secure environment and is not available to any person outside The Unlimited.

Our security practices

The Unlimited applies strict technical and organisational measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of information. We do this to prevent loss of or damage to personal information and to prevent the unauthorised access to personal information.

We are committed to providing secure online services. All interactions with our transactional sites are accordingly protected through encryption that complies with international standards. Encryption is used to protect the transmission of your personal information when completing online application forms. Our Internet servers are protected by firewalls and intrusion detection systems. Access to information on these servers is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Privacy and security statements applying to specific online services

Different online services and other entities may have their own privacy and security policies because the nature of their services or products demands a deviation from our general policy. These specific policies will apply to and exclusively govern your use of the particular online service.

The authorisation you give us

I understand that any testimonial which I post on The Unlimited’s Facebook page, Twitter page, LinkedIn page or website may be used by The Unlimited for publicity and promotional purposes. I accordingly irrevocably authorise The Unlimited to:

• use my name as well as my testimonial(s); and

• copy, exhibit, publish or distribute my testimonial(s),

to publicise and promote The Unlimited, or for any other lawful purpose. My testimonial(s) may be used in printed publications, multimedia presentations, on websites or in any other distribution media. I agree that I will have no monetary or other claim against The Unlimited for the use of my testimonial(s).

In addition, I waive any right to inspect or approve the finished product, including written copy, wherein my testimonial appears. I hereby hold harmless and release The Unlimited from all claims, demands and causes of action which I, my successors, executors, administrators or any other persons acting on my behalf, or on behalf of my estate, have or may have by reason of this authorisation.

Access to information

For information about the records that we hold and how you can access information, as permitted by law, please see our PAIA Manual that is available on our website, beneath the Legal tab. You can also get a copy of this PAIA Manual by emailing us on dataprivacy@theunlimited.co.za

Changes to personal information

If you would like us to correct any errors or update any of your personal information that we hold, please contact Customer Care on 0861 990 000. For any other data subject request, please email dataprivacy2@theunlimited.co.za

Depending on the way you contact us, we will ask you to verify your identity by providing us with your identity number or provide proof of identity and other information or take you through a security verification test. This is for your protection as well as ours.

Changes to this policy

We may from time to time amend the terms of this Policy and upload an updated Policy to our website. Please check our website for the most recent version.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by The Unlimited and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation to, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of The Unlimited. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, The Unlimited takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

• You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only;

• You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material; and

• You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

COVID 19 CUSTOMER CARE 0861 990 000